Jun 09

State track and field

Here are the results of the State track and field meet.
State track and field results.

Jun 08

Section 6AA baseball

Pierz won the Section 6AA baseball tournament by beating Foley two times 3-0 and 4-2 Thursday night.

Jun 08

Athlete of the week

Melrose freshman golfer Nate Loxterkamp will play at the State golf meet next week, Loxterkamp is the athlete of the week on MIDMNSPORTS, presented by Diamond Point in Sauk Centre.

Jun 08

State softball tournament

At the State softball tournament Thursday, in the quarter finals of the Class AA tournament, Maple Lake defeated Albany 6-2.
In the consolation round Thursday night, Albany beat St. Peter 4-2.
Albany will play again Friday morning at 9:00.
State softball tournament brackets.

Jun 06

Sauk Centre baseball

Milaca scored two runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to defeat Sauk Centre 3-2 in an elimination game in the Section 6AA baseball playoffs.
Sauk Centre had taken a 2-1 lead on a home run by Dylan Haskamp in the 6th.
Other baseball:
Pierz over Milaca 10-0 in 5 innings

Jun 06

Section 6AA golf

Section 6aa golf 2017 final results
Advancing to State is the top team, along with the top 5 individuals NOT on the qualifying team.
Girls Team 
1st Place – Osakis – Day Two Score 389 – Two Day Combined 759
2nd Place – St Cloud Cathedral – 378 – 778
3rd Place – Staples-Motley – 407 – 795
4th Place — Foley – 431 – 829
Individuals
1st place – Alayna Eldred – Osakis – Two Day combined 164
1st place – Morgan Kranz – Sauk Centre – 165
3rd place – Macy Erson – Becker – 173
4th place – Brooke Lemke – Albany – 177
5th place – Brooke Krebs – Rocori – 184
*Advancing to State as top 5 individuals when Osakis individuals are taken out*
Hannah Garcia – Becker – 185
Boys Team

1st Place – St. Cloud Cathedral – Day Two Score 323 – Two Day Combined 632
2nd Place – Becker – 325 – 639
3rd Place – Melrose – 320 – 647
4th Place — Little Falls – 347 – 689
Individuals
1st place – Will Freeman – St Cloud Cathedral – Two Day combined 145
2nd place – Jackson Fluck – Becker – 151
3rd place – Alex Stanz – Becker – 153
4th place – Nate Loxtercamp – Melrose – 154
4th place – Adam Sandquist – Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins – 154
4th place – Preston Kopel – Foley – 154
 **All boys listed above advance to State as there are 5 once the St Cloud Cathedral boy is taken out of the mix.**

Jun 05

Section 6AA golf

The Section 6AA golf meet is being held Monday and Tuesday at Blackberry Ridge in Sartell.
The top four boys teams advanced to the second day after play on Monday, the Melrose boys team was one of those teams.
6aa golf 2017 day 1 boys results
For the girls, the top 8 individuals that are not on an advancing team have also qualified for day two, Sauk Centre had Morgan Kranz and Maddy Kerfeld qualify.
6aa golf 2017 day 1 girls results

Jun 05

Baseball

In the Section 6AA baseball game Sauk Centre defeated Melrose 7-3.
Sauk Centre will play Milaca at 5:00 Tuesday.
Milaca beat St. Cloud Cathedral 6-5.
Foley beat Pierz 9-1 in the winners bracket game.
The winner of the Sauk Centre and Milaca game will play Pierz right away Tuesday night.

Jun 03

Section 6AA baseball

It’s a match up of Sauk Centre vs Melrose in the Section 6AA baseball tournament. The game will be played Monday night at 7:00 at Faber Field in St. Cloud. The game will be broadcast on MIDMNSPORTS with AUDIO ONLY – NO PICTURE and also on 105.5 FM.
This is an elimination game, the losing team will end their season, the winning team will play again Tuesday.
There is a game at 5:00 at Faber Field between Milaca and St. Cloud Cathedral. The winners of those two games will meet Tuesday.
Sauk Centre (18-5) Melrose (15-8)
Section 6AA baseball brackets.

Jun 03

Track and field

Here are the results from the Section 6A track and field meet held Thursday in Fergus Falls.
Section 6A track and field results.

Older posts «

» Newer posts